Skip to main content

Veteran Relief

The Veteran Relief program provides property tax relief for eligible veterans with a service-connected disability and active duty service members serving outside of Utah.

In some cases, a spouse or minor child of a veteran who died because of service may also apply for tax relief.

Details

Find additional information about the veteran relief program below.

If you are active duty and have served more than 200 consecutive days of federal active duty outside Utah, please contact the Salt Lake County Treasurer's Office for assistance or complete the active duty application below.

Contact Tax Relief Division

Phone Number (385) 468-8300
Option 2

Mailing Address 2001 S State St , Ste N1-200
PO Box 144575
Salt Lake City, Utah 84114

1. You may qualify if you are:

    • A veteran with a disability caused during service, or
    • The unmarried surviving spouse or minor child of a veteran with a service-related disability or a veteran who died because of service.

2. You must own the home or personal property listed on the application. Rental properties do not qualify.

3. Submit an application to the Salt Lake County Treasurer by September 1, unless the deadline is extended.

Please provide the following documents with your application:

1. New applicants must provide a current letter from the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) or a service branch showing the percentage of their service-related disability.

2. Returning applicants only need to provide updated paperwork if their disability rating or property ownership has changed.

3. A surviving spouse or minor child of a service member who was killed in action or died while on duty must submit a copy of DD Form 1300 (Report of Casualty) with the application.

Awarded Disability Exemption Granted
10% $53,546
20% $107,092
30% $160,638
40% $214,184
50% $267,730
60% $321,275
70% $374,821
80% $428,367
90% $481,913
100% $535,459